Question
Atualizado em
10 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
(1) We talked about the outlook for native English teachers in Korean public schools.
(2) We talked about the outlook for native English teachers in the Korean public schools.
I know (1) is correct and (2) is unnatural because of ‘the’. However, I don’t know why ‘the Korean public schools’ is wrong. What is the difference between ‘the Korean public schools’ and ‘Korean public schools’? Please help me! :) soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
"The" is a term used when being specific. Because you are talking about multiple schools, but not entirely being specific(example: the private schools, or the public schools of Korea would be a bit more natural because you are being more specific about what type of school). When you say "the Korean public schools," while it isn't technically incorrect, it is a little unnatural because you aren't being entirely specific because it is a general topic and not necessarily a specific thing. "Korean public schools" is the school as a topic, making it unspecific, while the "public schools of Korea" is more specific. I hope that makes sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
It's almost similar to Korean. Here's what I mean by that:
Example: 빵은 맛있습나다--"Bread(not specific) is delicious"
빵이 맛있습니다--"The bread(specifc) is delicious"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@lilbeano Thank you very much for your explanation! 😊👍 By the way, when you read ‘the Korean public schools’, what did occur to you first? ‘All Korean public schools as a whole’ or ? 🤔
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
@ptwshin No problem! And yes, that is what I concurred, that you were talking about all the public schools of Korea, as a general topic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@lilbeano Thank you very much! Just one more question. Then how about “We talked about the outlook for native English teachers in all Korean public schools.”? 🤔
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
@ptwshin Yeah, that would work! "All" is more of a general topic adjective, because it is inclusive of everything. It basically signifies "total", so yes, it could work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?