Question
Atualizado em
10 abr 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre overweight e obese ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
they mean the same thing, but are used in different contexts. Overweight is a less formal term, and is usually viewed as more insulting. Obese and obesity is used for things like studies and articles and such, or said by experts and doctors.
Obese also refers to the BMI (body mass index, comparing the amount of fat to muscle in a body) whereas overweight is just through weight, as in someone being over the usual weight for their age and such may be considered overweight but not obese.
Hopefully this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)