Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2019
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The Olympics can make sporting heroes out of previously little-known athletes. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means The Olympics, as an event, can be the competition that makes athletes famous.
Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@idlepencil Thank you so much! This phrasal verb ''to make sth out of sth'' is kinda tricky for me. If i wrote this in that way, would change the meaning??
''The olympics can make previously little-know athletes out of sporting heroes.''
- Inglês (EUA)
@FelbS Yes, that phrase would mean the Olympics made the athlete less famous (and wouldn't make sense, as such a big event always raises an athletes status)
Was this answer helpful?