Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre other e others e another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
other means ‘additional or extra’, or ‘alternative’, or ‘different types of’.
>> example : "some subjects at school are easy like English and music. Other subjects are harder."
you could also use 'other' as a determiner.
for example, this phone is new. the other phones are old.
others is a plural noun of other.
>>example : Jane is the smartest in her class. others are average.
another is used When we use the indefinite article an before other, we write it as one word: another. Another means ‘one more’ or ‘an additional or extra’, or ‘an alternative or different’.
>>example : would you like another cup of tea?
Was this answer helpful?