Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre incline e slope ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I was looking online to make sure that I was right and found that someone else asked this 2 years ago! Their answer is very clear, so there's no point in me copying it :))
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/2050086
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@SnowSquirrel oh hey thanks for the answer and the link. yea my question was about the meaning difference when used as noun. so are they totally interchangeable!? steep incline/slope? is there any nuance difference between these two words though? thanks in advance :)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sue90 No problem! As for the nuance, I think saying "that's a steep slope" sounds a bit more daunting than saying "that's a steep incline". I think it's because incline is seen as a more technical word. But it all depends on context. Overall, there isn't a big difference :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?