Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)?
What's difference between gold and golden? I know gold is a noun but it's also used as adjective, isn't it?
Respostas
7 abr 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
The suffix -en means "made of" or "of the nature of" and is added to nouns to make adjectives. It was common in older forms of English. This suffix is not necessary anymore nowadays since the noun can simply work as an adjective, and that's why adjectives with the suffix -en tends do disappear in everyday use.
Basically, they have the exact same meaning!
Was this answer helpful?