Question
Atualizado em
18 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What dose "slay" mean? I sometimes see this on youtube comments. like "she slays!"
And is it weird that male use this word?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
"Slay" in this case is a slang word that means that a person is doing something really well. You can also say this when they look nice that day. And anybody can use it, regardless of gender.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No, anyone can say it. It is slang or Ebonics. It is another word to use when someone performs well, looks good.
Example
"My favorite artist's new song just slayed me. It's the best!
Or
"Her outfit slays. She is dressed so beautifully"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Uh, usually "slay" means that they are really good at whatever they're doing. It's an overused teen slang that mostly only girls use. For example "her makeup slays!!" The guys that I know don't really use the word "slay" so I would consider it weird if a guy uses it as much as those girls would... Even when the girls use it, it's quite cringey. Instead, just compliment them normally...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
It's a slang word that teens use. Girls and also boys can use it. You can use to describe someone or something that's really good. :)
Examples:
Their new song slays.
Her outfit today slays.
Was this answer helpful?