Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2019
- Alemão
-
Neerlandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre confident of e confident about and confident in ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
are they interchangeable? It seems to me like they are used slightly differently. If I'm correct, what is the difference?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
For the most part they mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably. It just depends on how they are used in a sentence that can give them slightly different meanings.
For example, here they are being used to mean the same thing:
"I'm confident about the changes we're making in the company."
"I'm confident in the changes we're making in the company."
When they are used in a way that gives them slightly different meanings, "confident about" means the same thing as "sure about" (here "confident of" also means the same thing, this is the only way in which it's used). While, "confident in" means you believe in the ability/capability of someone/something.
For example:
"He will be able to win the competition, I'm confident about/of that."
"I'm confident in his athletic abilities, he should be able to win the competition."
To make it easier, you can think of them like this: confident of - sure of, confident about - sure about, confident in - believe in.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?