Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I've noticed that in AmE people pronounce the word 'data' both as 'deita' and 'daata.'
Does the meaning change depending on how it's pronounced? How am I supposed to know when and what pronunciation of the word to use?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
@carbonated-milk What u mean no,man? i've heard it pronounced both ways in so many American movies. I'm watching I,Robot right now, and a woman just pronounced it [almost typed 'pornounced' there,lol] as 'daata.'
- Inglês (EUA)
@Beyonder6666 oh sorry, I mean 'nope' as in no, they are not pronounced differently. Yes, they are pronounced both ways.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
@carbonated-milk Okay, then tell me, are there situations where a certain pronunciation is more preferable?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Beyonder6666 No, they are both used interchangeably. I myself have used both. I can use them both in the same sentence. The only application of different pronunciations I can think of would be if you are trying to rhyme with something. Also, if you hear everyone else pronounce it one way during a project, you should probably follow along and pronounce it that way unless you want to start a debate.
Was this answer helpful?