Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre along with e with ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Sueco
I'm not a native but isn't "to go along with" kind of like "to follow"? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"Along with" can suggest a lot of meanings:
- I went, along with Mary, to the park. (I went with Mary to the park. Mary was probably going to the park whether I went or not.)
- I took an umbrella, along with my coat (I took an umbrella as well as my coat. But the coat was probably the most important. )
- I came along with Alice (I came with Alice)
* I get along with Pete (Pete and I are friends, or we could be friends).
* I don't get along with Colin (I hate Colin but I want to say so in a non-insulting way incase you like Colin!)
* I went along with their ideas (I agreed with them but only because I didn't want to cause problems or because I didn't have any of my own ideas).
The sentences with asterisks are the only ones I would personally use "along with" for in real life.
Was this answer helpful?