Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Obon is the time/period when we honor our ancestors. e Obon is a time/period when we honor our ancestors. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The article “a” refers to a general, unspecified object, where the article “the” refers to a specific object.
In this case, I would suggest using “the”, because Obon is a specific time in which we honor our ancestors.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@shrines
Thank you very much.
If you don't mind, could you teach me some examples using "a time/period when"?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Nonmy Sure:
“One example of a time/period when we honor our ancestors is Obon.”
The article you use is based on context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In Japan, Children's Day is a time when children are celebrated, but the country also honors young girls during Hinamatsuri. ("a time" because there is more than one holiday for children)
The end of the school year is a period when students are under a lot of stress. ("a period" because students can be under stress at other times, too)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@jimpjorps
Thank you very much!
If it's more than one, we should use "a".
I see!
For obon, it's a time to honor our ancestors.
It's once a year but we also have ohigan when we honor our ancestors as well.
Which sentence in my question do you think I should use?
Thank you very much!
If it's more than one, we should use "a".
I see!
For obon, it's a time to honor our ancestors.
It's once a year but we also have ohigan when we honor our ancestors as well.
Which sentence in my question do you think I should use?