Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Guarani
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I get to know that she doesn't like me anymore. e I have gotten to know that she doesn't like me anymore. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
4 abr 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you must have misunderstood the meaning of the word "get." Here, "get to" and "have to" have entirely different meanings.
"get to" - this is saying there is something positive that you can or will be allowed to do.
"We get to eat candy after dinner."
"We get to go to a party this weekend."
"I get to take a vacation soon."
"have to" - this is saying there is something you must/need to do and don't necessarily want to do it.
"I have to work tomorrow, but I don't want to."
"I have to study for an exam."
"We have to stay after school because we got detention."
The main difference between these is that "get to" is more positive and implies you want to, while "have to" is more negative and implies you need to.
"Get" can be a confusing word because it has many meanings in English. It's just that the use of it in "I get to know that she doesn't like me any more" doesn't make sense. It's basically saying "I (will be able to and am looking foreword to) know that she doesn't like me anymore."
The only thing I can think of that you might thinking of and getting confused is the word "got" sometimes this word can be used in a similar way to "have."
For example:
"I have an injury."
"I got an injury."
"I have to study."
"I've got to study."
I hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?