Question
Atualizado em
3 abr 2019
- Romeno
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa venture capitalist ?
Respostas
3 abr 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Basically, a venture capitalist is a person who invests money into businesses and gives advice to businesses. They are called "venture" capitalists because the investments that they do are very risky.
For example, a venture capitalist could invest in a start-up business (start-up means a new, small business). If this business does really well, then the venture capitalist will make a lot of money on their investment. However, if the start-up fails, then the venture capitalist would lose a lot of money (that is why it is risky, and that is why they're called "venture" capitalists).
Was this answer helpful?