Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre elite system of education e system of elite education ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I’m not that certain on this, but I try my best:
In the phrase “Elite system of education”, elite is acting as an adjective for “system (of sth)”.Not the education itself, but solely its system.
But in the phrase “System of elite edcucation” , elite is acting as an adj for “education”, thus, it’s probably indicating that ‘elite education’ is some kind of organization by itself & it’s about the education which is elite, and not the system itself.
That’s all I know and I’m not sure if it’s something further than that.If anyone else knows something more it would be much appreiciated to have someone take a further look at this.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
I agree with the comment above.
Elite system of education = sounds like the entire system is elite
System of elite education = specifies "elite education". Sounds like there is a system of elite education, and other systems for other (non-elite) kinds of education
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Right. West point is a school that trains the best military personelle in the US. So it might be an elite system of education.
Meanwhile private schools would be a system of education that sells education to the 'elite class'. So Private schools would be a system of elite education.
However the phrases don't really mean anything to a common english speaker. It isn't obvious what they refer to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Sorry but I don’t understand your first sentence.What does it mean?And what’s personelle?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ZaneHsu Sorry, the word is actually personnel, my mistake. It means 'people that work in a particular field or company' so Military personnel means people who work in the army. 'West Point Academy' is the school in the US that educates the high up people in the US military
Was this answer helpful?