Question
Atualizado em
16 nov 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa hinges ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Sorry, I don't understand what hinges are on a phone. Hinges on a door are what allow it to open and close it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@dentihs: It might mean it's allowing for more usages for the voice activation assistant
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
Hinges, in this case, means that Samsung's reputation as a reliable phone company relies on the success of their new phone line. Hope this helps!!!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
Deleted user
@dentihs: It's a very badly written sentence, but it means exactly what @shusband is saying. Here's a much better sentence:
"Samsung Electronics Co. confirmed that its upcoming Galaxy S8 smartphone, on which the company's reputation hinges after the disgraceful discontinuation of the Galaxy Note 7, will be equipped with a voice-activated personal assistant that will outperform similar services through open interaction with its broader services and products."
I don't recommend using this article to study English! It's very clear that it wasn't written by a native English speaker!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case it means "depends on"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?