Question
Atualizado em
26 mar 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hello, I have a question about ‘zero degrees’.
Why zero ‘degrees’, not zero ‘degree’? :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
I’ve never thought about this before, just always said it this way. I looked around online for an explanation and there was nothing that explained it. It’s just the way it is!
0 = plural.
1 = singular.
higher numbers = plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Nouns with a quantity of 0 are treated as plural in English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think it's because it's talking about more than one degrees.
ex. "There are no books in this room." because, "There are no book in this room." would sound unnatural.
When you say there are zero you are saying there are not, "one", "two", "three" etcetera, books in this room.
This is a pretty hard question to answer haha. 😆
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The reason why is rather complicated and no one can really agree as to why, most native speakers likely don't even realise that this is how zero is treated (including me!).
Here's a thread that gets pretty close to explaining a couple of theories but I will warn that it's explained using quite technical vocabulary: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/382...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@askingsaint They basically used the same idea as me in that post. 😆 But yeah it is a very complicated explanation. I think it will be easier for you if you learn through example rather than technically.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@michaelrandom27 hey ! Are you American ? If you are, would you mind answering my last questions in blue on my profile ? It would be very much appreciated !☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@askingsaint @MoshiMochi @michaelrandom27 @daniarev Oh thank you a lot guys! How about minus degrees? For example, minus one degree(-1) and minus one point five point (-1.5) degrees? 😊
- Inglês (EUA)
It looks like you have the right idea. Minus is treated the same way as positive, so if you have -1.5 it would be said, "Negative one point five degrees." if it was -1 it would be, "Negative one degree."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)