Question
Atualizado em
26 mar 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Mount Everest is a highest mountain. e Mount Everest is a tallest mountain. e Mount Everest is a biggest mountain. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They all mean the same thing, however you would say “the” instead of “a” for all the examples given. So “Mount Everest is the tallest mountain”
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU)
It's a good question. Does "tall" always mean the same as "high"? The answer is NO. Sometimes their meanings overlap but quite often they do not mean the same. The difference between, say, high clouds and tall clouds is that high clouds mean that they are high up in the sky whereas tall clouds mean that the clouds themselves can be measured as tall.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
you have to say mount Everest is THE highest mountain
Was this answer helpful?