Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "pass judgement" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>
How can one report lead to two such different conclusions? The simple answer is, Barr did something no one expected him to do, or at least not so quickly, and that was pass judgement on some of Mueller’s findings in a letter sent to Congress on Sunday.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The original meaning of "pass" judgement was that a person who was actually a real judge in a courtroom made his judgement a legal decision.
Nowadays we use the phrase "pass judgement" to mean anybody can say their judgemental opinion about someone else. We use judgement and pass judgement to mean the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês