Question
Atualizado em
23 mar 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre That’s OK. e It’s OK. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which phrase is better for reply to “I’m sorry”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
For me, the difference is that the right phrase is “that's OK” instead of “it's OK” which means a polite request. It is a polite way of saying don't do something. Whereas, “it's OK” means “I don't mind you did it or said something”. So according to your question “it's OK” is the right phrase!
For example:
If you are mentioning about something which happend in the past, "That's OK" is preferable.
If you are mentioning something which has just happened or might happen in the future, "It's OK" is preffereble.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s okay is better.
That’s okay is like a polite request or way of saying don’t do something.
It’s okay means “i don’t mind”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@carlamaymaquidato @verna_san
Thanks, everyone! :)
Let me make sure that examples below are natural.
Ex.1
"May I help you?"
"That's OK. I'm just looking."
Ex.2
"I heared you were in a traffic accident yesterday."
"That's OK. My car was broken but I'm not injured."
Ex.3
"You look pale. Are you OK?"
"It's OK."
- Japonês
@mehdidamavandi95982
Thanks for improving my phrase! :)
What's the difference between "Would you ~" and "Could you ~" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
Ex.1
"May I help you?"
"It’s okay. Thank you."
“Thank you but i can handle it myself”
Ex.2
"I heared you were in a traffic accident yesterday."
"I’am ok. My car was broken but I'm not injured."
Ex.3
"You look pale. Are you OK?"
"I’am okay”
For sample 2 and 3, the questions is referring to yourself
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@verna_san
Thank you !
I have a question about sample 1.
Why is “It’s OK” better for this situation?
Can’t I use “that’s OK.” for saying “Please don’t help me.“ or “You don’t have to help me.” in polite way ?
If you don’t mind, please give me examples for using “That’s OK.”
Thank you !
I have a question about sample 1.
Why is “It’s OK” better for this situation?
Can’t I use “that’s OK.” for saying “Please don’t help me.“ or “You don’t have to help me.” in polite way ?
If you don’t mind, please give me examples for using “That’s OK.”