Question
Atualizado em
15 nov 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre affect e effect ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Affect means to influence something. Effect means something was influenced.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
effect is like turning on and off a light. affect is like making someone cry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Usually (but there are exceptions because there always are in English), affect is a verb and effect is a noun.
You affect the paper when you tear it.
The smell had a calming effect on me.
Was this answer helpful?