Question
Atualizado em
20 mar 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does “I get suck [sic] a kick out of it” mean in this context?
“This was E’s I’m-thinking-about-a-rocket-problem stance, which makes me pretty sure that he had just gotten some kind of bothersome work-related e-mail, and was clearly oblivious to the fact that a picture was being taken at all,” she wrote. “This is also the reason I get suck [sic] a kick out of it—the spouse the camera caught is the exact spouse I encountered, say, last night en route to the bathroom, standing in the hallway frowning with his arms folded.”
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“[sic]” means the word before it is misspelled or the wrong word but is written that way to preserve the accuracy of a quote. The corrected quote would read “I get such a kick out of it” which means the person is amused by it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês