Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2019
- Francês (França)
-
Flamengo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Por favor, mostra-me como pronunciar tear
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
@Ari_Theodoropoulos Thanks! It seems to me that in the song "tear us apart", the guy says something like this though
- Inglês (EUA)
@neillamas yeah! Sorry, tear can mean two different things. One is “I tear a piece of paper into two pieces of paper”, which is the exact pronunciation of tear in the song. The song means, that two people are being torn apart, they are being separated. The other pronunciation is of the noun “tear”, the pronunciation I used. This is a teardrop (tear), when you cry. Hope this helps :) a bit confusing huh? Oh English... haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@Ari_Theodoropoulos ok, I get it know! The more I learn English, the more I appreciate the simplicity of Spanish haha.