Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2014
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
「ばかり」は英語の意味が何と言いますか。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
...ばかり: there're nothing but...
Ex) 部屋には男"ばかり"いた。
Everyone in the room was a man. ≒ There were no women in the room.
Ex) 彼女とはいい思い出"ばかり"だ。
Every single memory with her is a good one. ≒ I have nothing but good memories with her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
ばかり means "only". But it also means "about" for an amount.
ex. 3日ばかり留守にします。 I will absent for about 3 days.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?