Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2019
- Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Is there another way to say "someone said"? For example, "Suzuki san said that she loves dogs".
Casual speech example, "すずきさんは犬がすきって言ってた”。
However, i sometimes hear this form in casual speech:
"すずきさんって犬がすき。”
Maybe i mistaken. Did i hear wrongly? Is this natural?
よろしくおねがいします
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
“言ってた” is more casual
“言ってました” is more formal
When somebody said that “すずきさんって犬が好き”, they are making it a fact. (Somebody heard that Mr.Suzuki liked dogs but then the other person stated it as a fact)
(It may not be true that mr.Suzuki likes dogs)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I think "て語って(い)た” would be the other expression for casual but it is limited to the context in which a speech or interview topic is included, and even in that case ”て言って(い)た” is more frequently heard.
The meaning of "すずきさんって犬がすき。”is not the same as "すずきさんは犬がすきって言ってた”。
There're two possibilities of the background when someone says "すずきさんって犬がすき。”
1.In case conversation is made by a speaker and すずきさん.
The sentence would be "すずきさんって犬がすき?”(Do you love dogs, Suzuki san?)
In our language, this case is not rare because we don't use often あなた to someone to talk with, instead we directly call her name.
2..In case conversation is about すずきさん but she is not there.
It would be "すずきさんって犬がすき?”(Do you know if Suzuki san loves dogs?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@kaju100
Thank you very much. Referring to your two examples at the end, does it mean that って was used in place of は?If i am not mistaken, we all learn this form: "すずきさんは犬がすき?”
Is there any difference in meaning or nuance when using って instead of は?
- Japonês
@veloc86 Yes, って can be changed to は, in this case and って is usually used in conversations(I think that's the difference and it makes sentence sound a bit casual).
Here's a website that would help you.
http://www.edewakaru.com/archives/6733701.html
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?