Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2014
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
What does さ mean when put at the end of a sentence? Is it supposed to be another particle?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
さ at end of sentence is a particle. This particle is usually used by adult men, in a casual scene.
ex.
きみのために、ここにきたのさ。 I came here for you.
The particle さ means to call other person's attention. But it doesn't have an important mean.
(verb)+さ or (adjective)+さ is usually translated as "I think that...".
ex. きっと動くさ。 I think that it will move.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
(verb)+の+さ is equivalent to (verb)+の+だ.
ex. ここにきたのさ = ここにきたのだ
There is also a particle ね which is similar to さ. It is used by women or children.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?