Question
Atualizado em
17 mar 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Japonês
What does とりあえず mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
For the time being, I mean, "Let's put what we need to do at a later time, make what we can do first," and "Let's leave the future alone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
「とりあえず」に関する英語表現サイトの1つです。
https://mysuki.jp/english-for-now-7572
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
「とりあえず」に関する他の英語表現サイトです。
https://hapaeikaiwa.com/2014/11/19/%E3%80%8C%E3...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
"とりあえず" means "for now, anyway, for the time being".
Its original form is "取るべきものも取らずに" which means "without things which we should take". So, when you use "とりあえず", there is no time to discuss whether it is right or not, and you have to do something without enough preparation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?