Question
Atualizado em
14 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm not looking for a father figure. ?
Can I interpret it as "I don't inted to be like a father"?
(context)
A guy has been helping a single mother and her children. He has basically been doing what a father should do.
Then, her ex-husband, the real father of the kids, who doesn't seem to be happy about what the guy is doing shows up.
The guy tells the ex-husband "I'm not looking for a father figure."
Since I understand "look for" as "seek," I'm a bit confused.
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A father figure is someone (a man) who acts like a father to a person. It's typically used when a person doesn't have a father, or has a bad father.
In this case, since the lady is divorced, this man would be acting like a father figure to the children. I don't really understand why the ex-husband would say "I'm not looking for a father figure". That would suggest that the ex-husband wants a father figure for himself.
Edit: I think I misread the context. Is the man (not the ex-husband) saying "I'm not looking for a father figure"? If so, it should probably say "I'm not looking to be a father figure". That would mean that he doesn't want to be a father figure for the lady's children.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@sarcharb Yes, it's the guy who has been helping who says it. I'm sorry, my writing must have been confusing.
Thanks a lot for your explanation, though. I get the idea.
- Inglês (EUA)
Could it be a joke? I think this is usually something that a teenage child or young adult being mentored or cared for by another man might say. If the de-facto father didn't have a father of his own and the ex-husband is significantly older than him it could be a joke about the ex-husband acting as a father to him (is the ex old or old-looking?). Or he could be searching for a father figure FOR the kids--here he would be denying that possibility. It's hard to tell without the conversation to read.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@CLund Ah, yes! I didn't realize that, but it could be the case!
The ex-husband is a tough guy, and is jealous about the kind man who is helping the ex's wife and children. And the ex is acting bossy attitude to the man.
I've always amazed and impressed with your insightful explanation, in spite of my questions written in bad English and lack of information. I really appreciate it.
Thanks a lot.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jun24: It's a fun challenge to figure these out. Once this show is on Netflix in the States, I'll have to check it out. Then, maybe I'll revisit these questions with different answers (but hopefully not many).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@CLund I'm sure your answers have been quite accurate. They are really convincing. If you have different answers, that means it's my fault because I wasn't able to explain their background enough.