Question
Atualizado em
13 nov 2016
- Romeno
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa oppressor ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When governments didn't allow women to vote, the governments were oppressors.
Was this answer helpful?
- Romeno
is it related just to this situation ? about women's rights?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means a person or thing that prevents someone or something from happening.
You might call a policeman who is preventing a riot an oppressor, or a poster that is covering another poster is an oppressor.
(I think it's more common to use the verb form however: he was oppressed, they were oppressing the crowd, etc.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@NateMachpash: Any time a government (or someone supporting that government) creates or sustains a situation that creates inequality, they are oppressors.
Was this answer helpful?