Question
Atualizado em
13 nov 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre tired of e tired from ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm tired because I worked a lot yesterday.
I'm tired from working yesterday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Thank you for the examples. Could you explain the difference between:
I'M TIRED OF WORKING OVERTIME.
I'M TIRED FROM WALKING SUCH A LONG DISTANCE. ?
- Inglês (RU)
Tired from...
This means that you are tired from an activity.
"I'm tired from walking such a long distance." means the activity of walking made you tired.
Tired of...
This means you are tired of a repeated or annoying action. It shows your annoyance of an activity.
"I'm tired of working overtime." means you are 'fed up' or annoyed that you keep having to work overtime.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo