Question
Atualizado em
13 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm not drunken e I'm not drunk *Native English speakers only please ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
drunken is incorrect and it is to make fun of drunk people
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"drunken" is so uncommon I'm not even sure if it's a word. I would simply say "I'm not drunk". I have never heard "drunken" before
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
drunk is what you're supposed to say.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm not exactly sure when you use drunken. there's the drunken fist martial arts style, and "what do you do with a drunken sailor" so I guess it's an adjective. but in this case you'd say "drunk". "I'm not drunk", "they all got drunk"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you say "I'm not drunken" it kind of sounds like something a glass of water would say.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Drunken" is not very common, but it usually refers to a person (or group) who is habitually drunk (like an alcoholic).
Also the word "drunken" always precedes the person (or group) which you are referring to as habitually drunk.
Examples:
• "There is a drunken man who always roams the streets at night."
• "My drunken father was often verbally abusive to me as a child."
Note: you would not use "drunken" to represent someone's current status like "He is drunken" or "I'm not drunken", for these cases you would just say "drunk"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you guys for telling me that in detail. I understand well.