Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2015
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Polaco
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I saw a title on child cloth on the street "Future draft pick", and I can't catch meaning of it. Is it (Draft pick) some slang expression?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
In American sports (especially American football and basketball), there's a thing called a draft. During a draft, teams pick players that they want.
If you get picked, that means you're good. If you don't, that means you're not a good athlete.
"Future draft pick" on a child clothes mean "future professional athlete"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
Thank you very much for explanation! Now it is clear for me!