Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The company wrote off the electric automobile as a dependable means of transportation. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Hebraico
"wrote off" means "dismissed", essentially. So basically, the company doesn't believe electric automobiles have the capacity to properly replace regular ones .
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks!
I thought the company counted the cost of the development for the reduction of taxes.
- Inglês (EUA)
That's the other definition of “write-off.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Context helps a lot. In the other use of wrote-off (relates to taxes) , what follows is usually related to expenses.
e. g.
The company wrote off the electric car as a business expense.
Was this answer helpful?