Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre overlook e oversee e oversight ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Overlook and oversee are both verbs. (actions)
Oversight is a noun. (a thing)
To overlook something usually means to miss a mistake or fail to notice something important. (an oversight is something you overlooked/didn’t see)
While to oversee something typically means to watch over/manage something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)