Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Following is the Toefl test question and my answer to that. Could you please check and correct it if needed?
Q. Describe an experience in which you hurt another person’s feeling unintentionally.
A: Let me talk about an experience in which I hurt another person’s feeling unintentionally.
Last semester, I had an appointment with my boyfriend for a date, I was supposed to arrive at a restaurant on time, however, I was late for 2 hours because I got stuck in a traffic jam. My boyfriend got hurt and disappointed that day.
After this incidence, I always use the subway for my meetings, since if you use subways, it takes always the same amount of time to get to the destination and you don’t need to worry about traffic.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
<<Let me talk about an experience in which I hurt another person’s feeling unintentionally.
Last semester, I had an appointment with my boyfriend for a date. I was supposed to arrive at the restaurant on time, but I got there 2 hours late because of a traffic jam. My boyfriend was disappointed by that and it hurt his feelings.
Because of that incident, now I always use the subway for my meetings. The subway always takes the same amount of time to get to the destination, and you don’t need to worry about traffic.>>
Hope this helps! 화이팅~
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano