Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa That was quite a trip! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It's an expression we use when we want to show how we feel when we go on a journey, holiday, or trip somewhere.
Usually it is used in a positive manner, so if you really enjoyed your trip; (or have found it to be unbelievable or amazing); you can say, "That was quite a trip,"
However Native English speakers will at times also use this phrase when they are being sarcastic - so if a trip didn't go well they could say, "That as quite a trip, huh?!"
But the tone will sound a bit different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@andyl7: Hello,I am an Arabic native speaker and a foreign languages university student ( mainly the British English ).
I need a partner ,who is interested in learning Arabic,to practice my oral speech with.Who is interested in spending some time talking and discussing in British English?
And I'll help you in Arabic as well
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@lilienglish19: Ooo, I am interested in learning Arabic, but at the moment I am focusing on Japanese.
I am, however, cool with helping you out with English. Is there a way to private message on this app?
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
@lilienglish19: Ah, I currently don't use Instagram. But an alternative is, you could try the sound part of this app and you can get your pronunciation checked that way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@andyl7: I couldn't use it.Can you help me with my English in other app ( facebook,messenger,viber....)?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente