Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 包子
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
google translate says : " encapsulating " so basically it is anything that completely surrounds another thing.
A more complicated answer is: "capsule" is an enclosure of any size that can be closed. "en" is a prefix attached to many words associated with the feeling of being overwhelmed. Enveloped, engulfed, enthralled (ect.) Usually these words imply that whoever is experiencing it is doing so against their will. "ing" is a suffix usually added to verbs, however by adding ing to a verb it allows you to use it as an adjective. Example: " The mother's womb was warm, perfectly encapsulating the baby growning inside of it." verb (action words)
Example: "The book I am reading is so encapsulating, I feel like I am in it!" Adjective (describing words)
*reading = verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@BBBrandt: thanks for your answer. It's a kind of food in China. Steamed bun with stuffing-such as meat or vegetables.
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
lol perfect example why google translate isnt useful!
Was this answer helpful?