Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre There are 3 people in the house. John, Mary, and I. e There are 3 people in the house. John, Mary, and me. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I or me. Which one is proper?
Thanks.
Thanks.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The way we teach kids about this is to take away the other names (John and Mary) and see if it's correct.
"John, Mary, and me went to the store" would be wrong because when you take away John and Mary, the sentence is "Me went to the store."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
You would use the object pronoun "me" in this situation.
The implication of the sentence is:
There are 3 people in the house; [they are] John, Mary and me.
But you would say:
"John, Mary and I live in the house."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Hi all,
It's very helpful for me.
Thanks a lot!!! ^_^
It's very helpful for me.
Thanks a lot!!! ^_^