Question
Atualizado em
7 mar 2019
- Bósnio
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "I found myself at the beach SOONER THAN LATER." ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Sooner than later means whatever you are referring to will happen sooner in time, instead of later.
(Also can be said as “sooner rather than later”).
Other versions/contexts:
I am going to get a job, hopefully sooner than later. (Means I hope I get a job soon).
Example conversation:
“Sooner or later I am going to get my drivers license”. (means they don’t know when, but eventually they plan to get their drivers license)
“I hope it is sooner than later, because I am tired of driving you around!” (This person hopes they get their license soon because they don’t want to drive them around anymore)
Was this answer helpful?
- Bósnio