Question
Atualizado em
5 mar 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre hatred e hate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Romeno
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
There is not much of a difference between them.
"Hatred" is ONLY used as a noun, while "hate" CAN be used as a noun, but it is mostly used as a verb.
You can basically use "hate" instead of "hatred" most of the time unless they are fixed expressions such as : racial hatred, hate-crime and so on.
Hatred is often used with constructions such as "hatred of something" , "hatred for something". There's no meaningful difference between them. They both mean a strong emotion of hate/hatred.
Nowadays "hate" is a lot more common while, back in the days, "hatred" was more common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Turco
Can I say "I hate the hatred."? Would that be true?
Was this answer helpful?