Question
Atualizado em
4 mar 2019
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When I looked up "blunt" in an english dictionary", this showed up that the word has a meaning like this "slow to understand; dull of perception;".
Could you give me some examples using the meaning?
FYI, I'm not asking for the examples of this meaning, "saying or expressing something in a very direct way that may upset some people".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@H-oon
When a person expresses himself/herself in a blunt manner is because of insensitivity, lack of understanding and their perception is dull.
The other def would be not sharp in reference to a knife.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To say somebody that someone was “blunt” means that they are being very straight forward.
If someone says something “bluntly” it means that what was said was very straight forward. Which some people may see as insensitive.
Now it also has that meaning of being dull or slow. If an object is described as “blunt” it means it is not sharp. Ex: A knife is a sharp object, but a hammer is blunt.
When blunt is referring to words or people, it has a meaning of insensitivity, but when blunt is referring to an object it means not sharp.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@H-oon
Ex
Instead of comforting, your words are blunt and senseless.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"slow to understand; dull of perception" is a definition we don't use often, I think.
"insensitive" is the main definition (insensitive = saying or expressing something in a very direct way that may upset some people)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?