Question
Atualizado em
3 mar 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre clearly e clarify ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
clearlyは副詞ですが、clarifyは動詞です。
はっきりと言ってください = Please speak clearly
明確にしてください = Please clarify
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
"Clarify" is a verb, "clearly" is an adverb.
"Please clarify what you mean" and "Please be more clear about what you mean" mean the same thing.
"Your sentence needs more clarification" and "Your sentence needs more clarity" are very similar. Clarification is the action of making something more comprehensible, while clarity is the quality or the state of being comprehensible.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
そして、clearlyは下記のように使われることもあります。
明らかに本当じゃない = It's [clearly / obviously] not true
Was this answer helpful?