Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa With my luck ?
the whole sentence is "with my luck, I'll get bad one"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The phrase 'with my luck' is usually used with a negative connotation meaning 'with my bad luck.'
With my luck, I'll be late for the meeting again.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see. So does it mean that "because I have bad luck. I will get bad one"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, exactly! (...a bad one.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?