Question
Atualizado em
2 mar 2019
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
-
Estoniano
-
Alemão
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre give up e give in ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Basco Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
You give up doing something when you decide not to do it again:
“I didn’t like the piano lessons, so I gave them up”
You give in when somebody persuades you to do something:
“Oh, I give in! I’ll buy you that new toy!”
Hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
Giving up means that you've tried really hard but you can't do it anymore, so you give up. Giving in means that you've been persuaded by someone and you give in to them (you listen to them).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@Quentin_Kuffler example sentences -
To give up is to concede defeat towards something.
“I give up! Whatever I say is not going to change your mind.”
To give in is to step aside and allow someone to have their way over yours. It means to compromise. A conciliatory move on your part.
“You are the elder brother, so can you just give in to your younger brother for once and let him use the car tonight?
Was this answer helpful?