Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I wrote this sentence: 'When I entered my junior school, tow dumplings were given to me.' 'My junior school' was corrected to 'the junior school'. Could you tell me why?
Also, could you give me a sentence where 'my (elementary/junior/high) school' is used?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think "my junior high school" or just "junior high school" with no article is better.
"I go to junior high school."
"My high school was the best in the state."
"The elementary school near my house is very large."
Most of the time it's just "school" unless the kind of school is important.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Either "my school" or "the school" sound okay. But if you say "my school" to someone who also goes to your school or to a teacher, it sounds awkward. That is because "my" indicates ownership.
"Junior school" is wrong. It should be "junior high school."
I live across the street from my old elementary school.
My junior high school had many teachers.
My high school is a little, old building behind city hall.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you guys. I've heard that if you have already graduate from school, 'my'(I don't remember but it might be 'the'? I'm not sure) is before 'school', or something. What do you think?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think it depends on who you are talking to. If you have already graduated, it's important to specify which school (elementary, junior high, high) because if you just say "school," the person will assume you mean the school that you currently attend. And if you are speaking to someone who is unfamiliar with your school, you should say "my." If your are speaking to someone who is familiar with your school, either someone who lives nearby or a classmate, then it's okay to use "the."
Do you remember when a dog snuck into the high school?
vs
One time a dog snuck into my high school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. The corrector just told me that my 'my school' is actually correct. I don't know why he said that. Maybe me meant that both are fine.