Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa We ended up going there instead of downtown ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means you and whoever you are with had intentions of going downtown, but for some reason you went somewhere else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@tlian: So it means that someone planned to go downtown but he didnt go there?
- Inglês (EUA)
@haileyjun: yes. It's important to remember that they didn't go downtown BECAUSE they went somewhere else. That's why you can use the "we ended up going...." structure.
Was this answer helpful?