Question
Atualizado em
1 mar 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre pleasing e attractive ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
For exsample, Pleasing the woman and attractive woman.
Dose Pleasing the woman meaning describe about physical appearence?
Dose Attractive woman meaning describe about personality?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There's a difference between "a pleasing woman" and "pleasing the woman", the former means she is attractive and probably has a good personality, (attractive and pleasing can be synonymous and usually are) but "pleasing the woman" means you are doing an action of some sort that is making a woman happy/feel pleased. Pleasing usually refers to appearance and personality, while attractive is usually about appearance
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
With a "pleasing woman", the emphasis is placed on how she fits your expectations. If you expect someone to be nice and have social graces, and they do, then they are pleasing.
Attractive is more based on desire. If they have traits that are "your type" per say, then they are attractive.
But, most of the time, it's physical appearance. When I hear "an attractive woman", it's almost the same as "a beautiful woman" or "a sexy woman".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês