Question
Atualizado em
28 fev 2019
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When must we use « have got »?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You can use it essentially the same way as you would use the verb “to have”. It is a more casual than just “to have”. Most of the time, an elision is made (ex “I’ve got, you’ve got, etc”. There is also “have gotten” and “got”. These are casual ways to say the past tense of the verb “to receive”.
Was this answer helpful?