Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
28 fev 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)?
what is the difference between "debilitate" and "infirmity"
pls provide me some example sentences...
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Debilitate is a VERB meaning to lose abilities, weaken, or enfeeble.
Infirmity is a NOUN meaning a sickness, disease, or handicap.
—Some diseases can seriously debilitate a patient.
—He can no longer do his job due to his debilitating infirmity.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?