Question
Atualizado em
28 fev 2019
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
when do i use "sure" in questions? like in my country (translating) i use "sure" to say "all right" "of course(colloquial, nearly -ok)" but in english this word has several meanings. help me to understand this. (correct me if the question is wrong)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Juhee11 Sure has a few uses colloquially
Depending on how you mean it
'I'm sure' 'Are you sure about that?' é como 'Certo' meaning I'm positive, I know it to be true, I'm certain
If someone asks you a question you aren't certain about but you think it's correct
'Hey, is this where we put the green cups?'
'Sure'
It's the same as saying 'I guess' or 'I assume' if you were certain you would normally just say 'Yeah'
If someone tells you something you don't want to do but you don't want to just say 'no'
'Hey can you come help me move my couch across the street for absolutely no reason at all?'
'Sure, why not?' or 'Sure, no problem'
Sometimes we drag it on, either to show sarcasm or to show that we aren't certain we want to say yes
'Did you steal my gum?!'
'Surrrree, I stole your gum, because I'm to poor to buy my own, makes sense' (Sarcasm)
'Hey can you help me with my calculus homework? I only have 60 questions left'
'Surrre.' (Why the hell did I say yes to that, I don't even know how to count to 60)
Also less memorable uses
'Can you grab that pen for me?'
'Sure' literally just 'Yeah' 'No problem'
'Excuse me, I'm lost and was just wondering if you could give me directions to the nearest gas station?'
'Sure, you're gonna want to go down this road and take a left, there's a big green sign that says 'Gas' you can't miss it'
Essentially it's just a different word for 'Yes'
Was this answer helpful?