Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa far outweigh ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If X far outweighs Y, then X is waaaay better than Y.
(It comes from... When 2 things are on a scale, the heavier thing weighs more than the lighter thing, so it far outweighs the lighter one.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
If something A "far outweighs" something B, it can mean:
A beats B; for example: if the bad outweighs the good, then the bad wins over the good.
or A is more important than B; for example: My love for my brother outweighs my love for my friends, so my brother is more important than friends.
Another example in a sentence: my desire to visit Korea far outweighs my fear of flying.
And "far" in this phrase means really/very much/a lot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
1. To weigh more than.
2. To be more significant than; exceed in value or importance:
“The benefits outweigh the risks.”
3. To prevail over; overcome:
“his desire outweighed his discretion.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)